Icon - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to all our business activities and our related and trading entities, including our websites to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. The policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. You can view our Privacy Policy in full here

We are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which you can view here

Our policy sets out the information that we are required to communicate to our customers. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference. The Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 are to be applied and complied with by our staff in relation to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of personal information.

Our Privacy Policy also acknowledges and draws on relevant guidelines published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You can visit their website here

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites and recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Privacy of personal information

We comply with each of the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, but in relation to open and transparent management of personal information, are compliant with Australian Privacy Principles 1 and 2 set out in the Privacy Act 1988, which provide guidelines for open and transparent management of personal information, and anonymity and pseudonymity.

Trans-border data flows

We will not transfer an individual’s personal information outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer and we are satisfied that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information that are similar to the Australian Privacy Principles. We do not use overseas providers of IT services, including servers and cloud services.

Sensitive and health-related information

We apply particularly stringent procedures (including the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles) to our collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information, which includes sensitive information (e.g., information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g., information concerning an individual's medical condition).

Where practicable, we maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal health information, unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

Data security

We maintain sophisticated data security systems, networks and procedures. All our databases are protected by secure network links, which are controlled by password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures. We protect data from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We also destroy information that is no longer required although in many instances we will retain it for marketing purposes which you will have consented to.

Holding of your personal information

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed, unless you have given your consent in writing that the information be kept for alumni and marketing purposes.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, for security reasons you will need to put your request in writing and send it by mail to: Privacy Officer, Kidney Health Australia, PO Box 9993, Melbourne Vic 3001.

Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, we may charge a fee for retrieving and copying any material.

Concerns and complaints

If you have any concerns, complaints or feel there has been a breach of privacy, please contact our National Media and Communications Manager, Cassandra Bradshaw, by phone on 03 9674 4313, by email at cassandra.bradshaw@kidney.org.au or by mail at Kidney Health Australia, PO Box 9993, Melbourne Vic 3001.

Initial discussions will usually be by phone. If you consider your concerns have not been dealt with satisfactorily, we will arrange a meeting with you to discuss the matter further.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from that meeting, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning freecall 1300 363 992 or using the online form, which you can download here

If you have a hearing or speech impairment, we recommend you use the National Relay Service by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au or visiting their website here

Contact us

If you have any general questions in relation to privacy, please phone us on freecall 1800 454 363 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm Monday to Friday, except on public holidays.

If you prefer to email or write, contact our nearest office, which is listed here >

Footer LinksRefund Policy
Join our community to download
Join our Kidney Community