HOME  |   SITE MAP  |   CONTACT US  |   STAFF  |   LOGIN

ENLARGE TEXT Normal Font Size Large Font Size

Send to a friend! 

Make my home page 

          SEARCH   
 
 








info@kidney.org.au

 
  

 
Share
 
PRIVACY STATEMENT

KIDNEY HEALTH AUSTRALIA ("KHA") PRIVACY POLICY


To review the KHA Privacy Statement in full - download pdf>

Kidney Health Australia is the national peak body for kidney disease. As the national peak body, Kidney Health Australia works to raise awareness of the need for prevention, early detection and improved treatment options for kidney disease, as well as the need for increased organ donation rates, both amongst members of the general public and amongst medical professionals.

This KHA Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of The Australian Kidney Foundation, trading as Kidney Health Australia ABN 37 008 464 426 and its related and trading entities, including its websites to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use disclosure or handling of personal information.

KHA provides a range of telecommunications services, either through a particular division within KHA or through one of its related companies.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit. 

Protecting your Privacy
KHA is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. KHA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The policy sets out the information that KHA is required to communicate to its customers. KHA recommends that you keep this information for future reference. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 are to be applied and complied with by KHA staff in relation to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of personal information.

This policy acknowledges and draws on relevant Guidelines published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
oaic.gov.au

Consideration of personal information privacy

Australian Privacy Principle 1: Open and transparent management of personal information
Australian Privacy Principle 2: Anonymity and pseudonymity

How we collect personal information
KHA collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
  • Directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through KHA's web sites;
  • From third parties such as KHA' related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • From publicly available sources of information;
  • From the organisations identified below under 'When KHA discloses your personal information';
  • From KHA's own records of how you use your KHA services; or
  • When legally required to do so.

How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to subscribe to KHA services;
  • provide the services you require;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit‐worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop KHA services;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for KHA to provide you with a better service; and
  • maintain and develop KHA's business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Also, your personal information is collected so that KHA can promote and market its services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages). KHA does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. If you do not wish KHA to promote and market its products, services and special offers to you, please call 1800 454 363.

In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, KHA will send such material only if you elect to receive it (i.e. opt‐in) or if it is provided in response to your request.

In relation to direct marketing, KHA will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing, then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt‐out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

KHA is a member of the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) and subscribes to its “do not mail” and “do not call lists".

Transborder Data Flows
KHA will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer and KHA has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive and health related information
KHA will apply particularly stringent procedures (including the provisions of the National Privacy Principles) to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information, which includes sensitive information (e.g. information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g. information concerning an individual's medical condition). Where practicable KHA will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal health information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

How long will KHA keep your information?
Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for alumni and marketing purposes as you will have consented to that in writing with us.


Data security
KHA maintains sophisticated data security systems, networks and procedures. In particular all databases maintained by KHA are protected by secure network links, which are complimented by password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures. We do not use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

How you can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing for security reasons, and either send it by mail to:
Privacy Officer, Kidney Health Australia, PO Box 9993, Melbourne Vic 3001
KHA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction KHA may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material.

HOW TO CONTACT US AND PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact our Communications Manager, who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Contact Kidney Health Australia
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please call us at Kidney Health Australia - freecall 1800 454 363 - between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday (excluding Australian Public Holidays). How to contact our offices.

To review KHA Privacy Statement in full download pdf * Kidney Health Australia ABN 37 008 464 426

Updated 22 June 2015

 
 
 
  The material contained on this site does not constitute medical advice. It is intended for information purposes only. Published by Kidney Health Australia. Privacy Policy. For information about website content please contact the National Communications Manager.

© 2008 Kidney Health Australia

Last updated: Sep 2015.