HOME  |   SITE MAP  |   CONTACT US  |   STAFF  |   LOGIN

ENLARGE TEXT Normal Font Size Large Font Size

Send to a friend! 

Make my home page 

          SEARCH   
 
 








info@kidney.org.au

 
  

 
Share
 
PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 comes into effect on 12 March 2014

The substantial amendments to the existing Privacy Act introduces new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), specifically changes to the regulation of handling and processing of personal information, the use of personal information for direct marketing, and disclosure of personal information overseas.

Kidney Health Australia is reviewing it's official Privacy Policy to review our business processes and policies, to ensure that we meet all of these new principles. Kidney Health Australia complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. These will be reflected in an updated Privacy Policy. For more information on these changes, check at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/privacy-law-reform

Kidney Health Australia Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of Kidney Health Australia (ABN 37 008 464 426) including any conducted via any of its websites or social media areas, to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure, or handling of personal information, particularly our health sites:

www.kidney.org.au

www.kidneycancer.org.au

www.homedialysis.org.au

Kidney Health Australia understands the importance to its supporters of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information.

Kidney Health Australia’s complies with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as it relates to all activities involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information to ensure open and transparent management of your personal information.

In this Privacy Statement personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion..

Kidney Health Australia will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Kidney Health Australia will make known to the individual the identity of its organisation and how it may be contacted;

  • the fact that employees and volunteers are able to gain access to the information;
  • the purpose for which it is collecting personal information;
  • the organisations (or types of organisations) to which Kidney Health Australia usually discloses information of that kind
  • any law requiring the information to be collected; and
  • the consequences (if any) to the individual if the information is not collected.

Where practical, Kidney Health Australia will only collect personal information on an individual, from that individual.



USE AND DISCLOSURE


Kidney Health Australia will not use personal information concerning an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless Kidney Health Australia has obtained the consent of the individual to use of that information for a secondary purpose.

Kidney Health Australia may use personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose (known as a secondary purpose), without explicit consent from the individual, only if the secondary purpose is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (i.e. if related to the primary purpose, or if there is a reasonable expectation that the information could be used for a secondary purpose).

For example, in the event of a supporter making a donation to Kidney Health Australia as a result of a direct ask for donations by mail and/or telephone, it could be reasonably expected that a related secondary purpose such as mail of a Newsletter could follow.

If it is not practicable to obtain the individual’s consent, and the individual has made known to Kidney Health Australia the individual’s desire not to receive any further direct marketing and / or telemarketing communications, Kidney Health Australia will cease any direct marketing and /or telemarketing communications to that individual.

Kidney Health Australia is a member of the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) and subscribes to its “do not mail” and “do not call” lists. Personal information collected and/or stored by Kidney Health Australia for an individual will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless the individual has been asked to opt in and has consented to do so.



GENERAL INFORMATION

Data quality 
Kidney Health Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data security 
Kidney Health Australia maintains sophisticated data security systems, networks and procedures. In particular all databases maintained by Kidney Health Australia are protected by secure network links, which are complimented by password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures. Kidney Health Australia will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any authorised purpose.

Access and correction 
On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, Kidney Health Australia will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

A request for access to the personal information held by Kidney Health Australia concerning an individual can be made by that individual to Kidney Health Australia’s Privacy Committee on the numbers or address mentioned below. A fee may apply.

Identifiers 
Kidney Health Australia will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN, to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Anonymity 
Where practicable, Kidney Health Australia will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

Transflow Data Flows 
Kidney Health Australia will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer and Kidney Health Australia has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive and health related information 
Kidney Health Australia will apply particularly stringent procedures (including the provisions of the National Privacy Principles) to its collection, use, disclosure and handling of any personal information, which includes sensitive information (e.g. information concerning race, religion, political affiliations) or health information (e.g. information concerning an individual's medical condition). 

Subcontactors 
Kidney Health Australia requires strict compliance with the updated National Privacy Principles by all of its subcontractors.



CONTACT KIDNEY HEALTH AUSTRALIA 

Contact Us
Should you wish to talk to us about any concerns you may have regarding your privacy. Any questions concerning Kidney Health Australia’s privacy policies and practices, requests for access to an individual’s personal information held by Kidney Health Australia, or general privacy inquiries should be addressed to: 

Privacy Officer I Kidney Health Australia I National Office I GPO Box 9993, Melbourne VIC 3001

Phone 03 9674 4300 I  Fax 03 9686 7289  I privacy@kidney.org.au  I  Freecall 1800 454 363


Updated 27 March 2014

 
 
 
  The material contained on this site does not constitute medical advice. It is intended for information purposes only. Published by Kidney Health Australia. Privacy Policy. For information about website content please contact the National Communications Manager.

© 2008 Kidney Health Australia

Last updated: Apr 2014.