HOME  |   SITE MAP  |   CONTACT US  |   STAFF  |   LOGIN

ENLARGE TEXT Normal Font Size Large Font Size

Send to a friend! 

Make my home page 

          SEARCH   
 
 








info@kidney.org.au

 
  

 
Share
 
PRIVACY STATEMENT

Kidney Health Australia ("KHA") Privacy Policy

Kidney Health Australia is the national peak body for kidney disease. As the national peak body, Kidney Health Australia works to raise awareness of the need for prevention, early detection and improved treatment options for kidney disease, as well as the need for increased organ donation rates, both amongst members of the general public and amongst medical professionals.

This KHA Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of The Australian Kidney Foundation, trading as Kidney Health Australia ABN 37 008 464 426 and its related and trading entities, including its website kidney.org.au; khacomms.org.au; bigredbbq.com.au; to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use disclosure or handling of personal information.

KHA provides a range of telecommunications services, either through a particular division within KHA or through one of its related companies.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit. 

Protecting your Privacy
KHA is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. KHA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The policy sets out the information that KHA is required to communicate to its customers. KHA recommends that you keep this information for future reference.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 are to be applied and complied with by KHA staff in relation to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of personal information.

This policy acknowledges and draws on relevant Guidelines published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


How to contact us and privacy complaints

If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact our Communications Manager, who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

Contact Kidney Health Australia

How to contact our offices
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please call us at Kidney Health Australia - freecall 1800 454 363 - between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday (excluding national Australian Public Holidays).

To review the KHA Privacy Statement in full - download pdf version here>
Kidney Health Australia ABN 37 008 464 426

Updated 21 July 2014

 
 
 
  The material contained on this site does not constitute medical advice. It is intended for information purposes only. Published by Kidney Health Australia. Privacy Policy. For information about website content please contact the National Communications Manager.

© 2008 Kidney Health Australia

Last updated: Jul 2014.